Sports on JBLM - Year in Review

By Dean Siemon/JBLM PAO on December 16, 2017

Like most years, the Joint Base Lewis-McChord community showed they can compete with the best in their respective sporting venues. Active-duty service members, spouses, family members and civilians made headlines throughout 2017 for various athletic achievements.

Some service members represent their units in numerous league championships under JBLM’s Commander’s Cup umbrella. Others competed at a high-level, like the Army Ten-Miler and the Marine Corps Marathon.

JBLM was represented in a few Army vs. Navy rivalries in local venues of hockey, rugby, soccer and football — showing an expansion rooted in the traditional Army-Navy college football rivalry. The stories throughout the year showcased the competitive spirit that has long been noted within military life.

JANUARY

•  Team U.S.A.: Andrew Hyres, a captain from 593rd Expeditionary Sustainment Command, was one of two Army players on the Team U.S.A. roster in the International Military Sports Council’s World Military Football Cup in January.

FEBRUARY

•  Hockey rivaly: A JBLM hockey team was able to earn another dominant victory, 11-4, over Navy Region Northwest in the Pacific Northwest Army vs. Navy Hockey Game at Xfinity Arena in Everett Feb. 4.

•  Indoor soccer: The 308th Brigade Support Battalion indoor soccer team struggled to get on the board in an exhibition match with Navy Region Northwest at ShoWare Center in Kent Feb. 12.

•  Can-Am Cup: The Canadian Detachment on JBLM was able to reclaim the Can-Am Challenge Cup with an 8-1 hockey win on the ice over the Western Air Defense Sector at Sprinker Recreation Center in Spanaway Feb. 17.

MARCH

•  Hoops 4 Heroes: In similar fashion to the 2016 matchup, a team of JBLM service members played right down to the wire with a team of local first responders in the second annual Hoops 4 Heroes game at Pierce College at Fort Steilacoom in Lakewood March 4. The responders won 61-57.

•  Women’s hoops: The Lady Hawks repeated as champions in the JBLM Open Women’s Basketball League after defeating the Lady Savage 52-38 at McChord Fitness Center March 12. Babrielle Wade scored 20 points with nine rebounds.

•  JBLM golf: Dennis Browne utilized course knowledge, with some luck, to claim the JBLM Spring Break golf title March 25 to 26. The Spring Break was a skills competition that awarded an annual green fee for both JBLM golf courses.

APRIL

•  Bowling: The 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne) was able to score a four-man total of 2,642 pins to outscore three other teams to win the 2017 JBLM Commander’s Cup Bowling Championship at Bowl Arena Lanes April 4.

•  Men’s hoops: Adrian Kenney led the 46th Aviation Support Battalion with 22 points en route to a 62-53 win over 23rd Brigade Support Battalion in the 2017 JBLM Commander’s Cup Basketball Championship at Wilson Sports and Fitness Center April 6.

•  Masters bowling: After a total of five hours and 10 total games bowled, Rafe Barone of Bremerton defeated Lucas Dwornick in the championship, 203-177, of the 2017 Northwest Military Masters bowling tournament at Bowl Arena Lanes April 22.

MAY

•  Amateur golf: Sean Packer became a two-time champion at the 59th annual Fort Lewis Amateur golf tournament with scores of 75 and 72 in 36 holes at Eagles Pride Golf Course May 6 to 7.

•  Volleyball: Despite being one player down, the Western Air Defense Sector was able to defeat 46th Aviation Support Battalion in three sets — 28-30, 25-23 and 16-14 — for the JBLM Commander’s Cup Volleyball Championship at Soldiers Field House May 18.

•  Rugby rivalry: For only the second time in the rivalry’s history and first since 2009, Naval Base Kitsap defeated JBLM, 42-31, during the 18th annual Pacific Northwest Army-Navy Rugby Championship at Cowan Stadium May 20.

JUNE

•  Soccer champs: Guillermo Jimenez gave the 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne) an overtime victory with a header goal to edge out the 5th Air Support Operations Squadron, 2-1, in the JBLM Commander’s Cup Soccer Championship at the Lewis North Athletic Complex June 2.

•  Formation Run: The 17th Field Artillery Brigade was able to clinch a three-peat with a win in the Company Division of the 45th annual Sound to Narrows’ Military Formation Run competition in Tacoma June 10.

•  Rainier Cup: Team Air Force finished strong in the third and final day, winning 48 out of a possible 76 points, to win the 20th annual Rainier Cup over Army and Navy at Eagles Pride Golf Course June 25.

JULY

•  Warrior Games: Four JBLM athletes — Col. Daniel Dudek, Spc. Maria Garcia, Sgt 1st Class Heather Moran and retired Sgt. 1st Class David Iuli — collected a combined 16 medals at the 2017 Department of Defense’s Warrior Games June 30 to July 8 in Chicago.

•  Freedom Run: Captain Kevin Kniery (1:03:59) and 1st Lt. Kristen Conley (1:12:03) set the pace as the fastest male and female during the Army Ten-Miler qualifier during JBLM’s 2017 Freedom Run at Family and Morale, Welfare and Recreation’s Fest Tent July 22.

AUGUST

•  JBLM golf: The 1st Squadron, 14th Cavalry Regiment team defeated three Air Force teams in a two-duo best ball format during the JBLM Commander’s Cup Golf Championship at Whispering Firs Golf Course Aug. 14. Han Rex and Joshua Anderson paired for a score of 75; DeShane Greaser and Matthew Mueller scored 71.

•  Triathlon: Philippe Bouttefroy of Seattle (1:02:56) was the first male to finish the 2017 JBLM Pacific Pathways Triathlon at Shoreline Park Aug. 19. Captain Allie Trabert, a Marine Corps reservist from Silverdale, was the first overall female (1:10:27).

•  Duathlon: Jodie Bolt, a child neurologist at Madigan Army Medical Center, earned a silver medal in her age group during the International Triathlon Union’s World Championships for Duathlon Aug. 19 to 21 in Penticton, Canada.

•  JBLM softball: The 22nd Special Tactics Squadron of McChord Field powered its way to a 17-6 victory over 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne) in the 2017 JBLM Commander’s Cup Softball Championship at the Lewis North Athletic Complex Aug. 31.

SEPTEMBER

•  Softball gold: Sergeant Jedon Matthews of 1st Squadron, 14th Cavalry Regiment produced 10 home runs and 27 runs batted in with the All-Army men’s team as it won gold at the 2017 Armed Forces Softball Championship at Joint Base San Antonio, Texas, Sept. 19 to 23.

•  Anchor Invitational: Players from JBLM’s 22nd Special Tactics Squadron and 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne) teamed up for a 12-8 victory over local Navy, Coast Guard and Marine Corps members during the second annual Anchor Invitational softball game at Cheney Stadium in Tacoma Sept. 23.

•  Invictus Games: Colonel Daniel Dudek of I Corps’ Headquarters was one of more than 550 competitors at the 2017 Invictus Games in Toronto Sept. 23 to 30. He earned a bronze medal in the men’s IT4 1,500-meter wheelchair race (5:04.11).

OCTOBER

•  Flag football: Clark Jones led the 502nd Military Intelligence Battalion’s offense with 335 passing yards and six total touchdowns in a 39-27 win over the 627th Communications Squadron during the JBLM Commander’s Cup Flag Football Championship at the Lewis North Athletic Complex Oct. 5.

•  Ten-Miler: The JBLM women’s Ten-Miler team finished second among all active duty women’s groups (4:41:54), behind only Fort Bragg, N.C., (4:28:33) at the 2017 Army Ten-Miler in Washington, D.C., Oct. 8. Trevor Lafontaine ran with the JBLM men, who finished sixth among active-duty men. Lafontaine also finished 12th overall at the Marine Corps Marathon in Washington, D.C., Oct. 22.

•  JBLM Tigers: Thirty-six bowlers for JBLM’s Special Olympics team finished with a total of 22 medals — eight gold, seven silver and seven bronze — at Special Olympics Washington’s Capital Bowling regional tournament at Tacoma’s Pacific Lanes Oct. 29.

NOVEMBER

•  Basketball: Second Lieutenant Kyle Wilson of JBLM’s 1st Battalion, 37th Field Artillery Regiment averaged 11.4 points per game as the All-Army men repeated as gold medalists in the 2017 Armed Forces Basketball Championships at Joint Base San Antonio, Texas, Nov. 1 to 7.

•  Indoor soccer: The 627th Logistics Readiness Squadron finished strong with four second-half goals to defeat the 308th Brigade Support Battalion, 6-2, during the JBLM Commander’s Cup Indoor Soccer Championship at Wilson Sports and Fitness Center Nov. 9.